fbpx

Privacy notice

In this privacy notice, “we”, “us” or “our” means Ken Tame & Associates and/or the insurer, Hollard, as relevant. We give priority to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We do this by handling personal information in a responsible manner and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

How we collect your personal information

We usually collect your personal information from you or a person acting with your consent. We may also collect it from our agents and service providers; other insurers and insurance reference bureaus; people who are involved in a claim or assist us in investigating or processing claims, including third parties claiming under your policy, witnesses and medical practitioners; third parties who may be arranging insurance cover for a group that you are a part of; law enforcement, dispute resolution, statutory and regulatory bodies; marketing lists and industry databases; and publicly available sources.

Why we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information to enable us to provide our products and services, including to process and settle claims; make offers of products and services provided by us, our related companies, brokers, intermediaries, business partners and others that we have an association with that may interest you; and conduct market or customer research to determine those products or services that may suit you. You can choose not to receive product or service offerings from us (including product or service offerings from us on behalf of our business partners) or our related companies by calling the Ken Tame & Associates on 1800 582 582, EST 8am-6pm Monday to Friday.

If you do not provide your personal information we require, we may not be able to provide you with our services, including settlement of claims.

Who we disclose your personal information to

We may disclose your personal information to others with whom we have business arrangements for the purposes listed in the paragraph above or to enable them to offer their products and services to you. These parties may include insurers, intermediaries, reinsurers, insurance reference bureaus, related companies, our advisers, persons involved in claims, external claims data collectors and verifiers, parties that we have an insurance scheme in place with under which you purchased your policy (such as a financier or Recreational Vehicle manufacturer and/or dealer). Disclosure may also be made to government, law enforcement, dispute resolution, statutory or regulatory bodies, or as required by law.

Disclosure overseas

Our related companies and third-party service providers are located within Australia and in some instances may also be located overseas including New Zealand. We regularly review the security of our systems used for sending personal information overseas. Any information disclosed may only be used for the purposes of collection detailed above and system administration.

Access to your personal information and complaints

You may ask for access to the personal information we hold about you and seek correction by calling and asking for our Privacy Officer on 1800 582 582 EST 9am-5pm, Monday to Friday. Our Privacy Policy contains details about how you may make a complaint about a breach of the privacy principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and how we deal with complaints. Our Privacy Policy is available at www.kentame.com.au or www.hollard.com.au.

Telephone call recording

We may record incoming and/or outgoing telephone calls for training or verification purposes. Where we have recorded a telephone call, we can provide you with a copy at your request, where it is reasonable to do so.

Your consent

By providing us with personal information you and any other person you provide personal information for, consent to these uses and disclosures until you tell us otherwise.

If you wish to withdraw your consent, including for things such as receiving information on products and offers by us or persons we have an association with, please contact us.

Website tracking

We may collect information about your visit to our site to assist us to measure and improve our website. Examples of information that we collect include are the day and time of your visit, whether you have visited our website previously, whether you used a search engine to find us and some geographical information about what country and state you are in.

We use Google Analytics to collect visitor information so that we can better understand how to improve our products and services for you. One of the primary methods used by this tool is the placement of cookies. Cookies are small information files that an end user's web browser places on their computer when a website is visited. For information on disabling these cookies, please go to the privacy settings section within your browser. In addition to the session cookie, Google Analytics uses other data collection methods such as appending query strings to an image request. We store the data generated by Google Analytics securely and do not share it with third parties.

We also use other external companies for the following purposes:

  • for web hosting services for this website; and/or
  • to gather non-personal information (using cookies) in order to evaluate the website’s effectiveness, for example online marketing activities.

Email

We retain the content of any email that you send to us if we believe we have a legal requirement to do so. Your email message content may be monitored by our employees for security issues, including where email abuse is suspected; our response to you may be monitored for quality assurance purposes.

How do we hold your personal information?

We may hold your personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • in our computer systems or databases, which may involve storing data on storage or computer systems provided by third party suppliers;
  • in paper records; and/or in telephone recordings.

Links to external sites

We may include links to external sites that we consider contain content relevant to the information that you were seeking from us. Where these links occur, we accept no responsibility for the accuracy of the content, the privacy or security of those sites or your reliance on any information contained within any such site.

Contacting us about access to, and correction of, your personal information

Ken Tame & Associates aims to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant. If you would like to seek access to, or revise, your personal information, or feel that the information we currently have on record is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us by calling 1800 582 582 or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

Making a complaint

If you believe that we have interfered with your privacy in our handling of your personal information, you may lodge a complaint by contacting us on the above contact details or in writing to: Corporate Compliance, Ken Tame & Assoc, P O Box 582, Preston VIC 3072

We will attempt to resolve your complaint in accordance with our Complaints Resolution Process.

If you are not satisfied with our decision or a decision is not reached within 45 days, you may lodge a complaint:

The Australian Financial Complaints Authority
Online: www.afca.org.au
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Phone: 1800 931 678
Mail: Australian Financial Complaints Authority
GPO Box 3 Melbourne VIC 3001

AFCA is an independent external dispute resolution schemes that provides a free and independent dispute resolution service for consumers who have general insurance disputes falling within its terms.

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
1300 363 992
www.oaic.gov.au

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish changes to this Privacy Policy on this website.