Please read below our new privacy definition which replaces any information relating to Privacy within any existing PDS or renewal documentation we have previously sent you.

This document sets out how we use, collect and disclose personal information about you. It replaces any information about privacy in the insurance documentation we have previously provided to you.

At Ken Tame & Associates, we give priority to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We do this by handling personal information in a responsible manner and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). In this Privacy Notice, ‘we’, ‘our’, ‘us’ means Ken Tame & Associates Pty Ltd and Allianz Australia Insurance Limited.

How We Collect Your Personal Information

We usually collect your personal information from you or your agents. We may also collect it from our agents and service providers; other insurers and insurance reference bureaus; people who are involved in a claim or assist us in investigating or processing claims, including third parties claiming under your policy, witnesses and medical practitioners; third parties who may be arranging insurance cover for a group that you are a part of; law enforcement, dispute resolution, statutory and regulatory bodies; marketing lists and industry databases; and publicly available sources.

Why We Collect Your Personal Information

We collect your personal information to enable us to provide our products and services, including to process and settle claims; offer our products and services and those of our related companies, brokers, intermediaries and business partners that may interest you; and conduct market or customer research to determine those products or services that may suit you.

Who We Disclose Your Personal Information To

We may disclose your personal information to others with whom we have business arrangements for the purposes listed in the paragraph above or to enable them to offer their products and services to you. These parties may include insurers, intermediaries, reinsurers, insurance reference bureaus, related companies, our advisers, persons involved in claims, external claims data collectors and verifiers, parties that we have an insurance scheme in place with under which you purchased your policy (such as a financier or motor vehicle manufacturer and/or dealer). Disclosure may also be made to government, law enforcement, dispute resolution, statutory or regulatory bodies, or as required by law.

Disclosure Overseas

Your personal information may be disclosed to other companies in the Allianz Group, business partners, reinsurers and service providers that may be located in Australia or overseas. The countries to which this information may be disclosed will vary from time to time, but may include Canada, Germany, New Zealand, United Kingdom, United States of America and other countries in which the Allianz Group has a presence or engages subcontractors. We regularly review the security of our systems used for sending personal information overseas.Any information disclosed may only be used for the purposes of collection detailed above and system administration.

Access to Your Personal Information and Complaints

You may ask for access to the personal information we hold about you and seek correction by calling and asking for our Privacy Officer on (03)9853 5555 EST 9am‐5pm Monday to Friday. Our Privacy Policy contains details about how you may make a complaint about a breach of the privacy principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and how we deal with complaints.

Your Duty of Disclosure

Before you enter into this insurance with us, you have a duty of disclosure under the Insurance Contracts Act 1984.
The Act imposes a different duty the first time you enter into a contract of insurance with us to that which applies when you vary, extend or reinstate the contract.
This duty of disclosure applies until the contract is entered into (or varied, extended or reinstated as applicable).

Your Duty of Disclosure when you enter into the contract with us for the first time

When answering our specific questions that are relevant to our decision whether to accept the risk of the insurance and, if so, on what terms, you must be honest and disclose to us anything that you know and that a reasonable person in the circumstances would include in answer to the questions.
It is important that you understand you are answering our questions in this way for yourself and anyone else that you want to be covered by the contract.

Your Duty of Disclosure when you vary, extend or reinstate the contract

When you vary, extend or reinstate the contract with us, your duty is to disclose to us every matter that you know, or could reasonably be expected to know, is relevant to our decision whether to accept the risk of the insurance and, if so, on what terms.

What you do not need to tell us

Your duty however does not require disclosure of any matter:

  • that diminishes the risk to be undertaken by us; or
  • that is of common knowledge; or
  • that we know or, in the ordinary course of our business as an insurer, ought to know; or
  • as to which compliance with your duty is waived by us.

Non-disclosure

If you fail to comply with your duty of disclosure, we may be entitled to reduce our liability under the contract in respect of a claim, cancel the contract or both.
If your non-disclosure is fraudulent, we may also have the option of avoiding the contract from its beginning.

Website tracking

We may collect information about your visit to our site to assist us to measure and improve our website. Examples of information that we collect include: day and time of your visit, whether you have visited our website previously, whether you used a search engine to find us and some geographical information about what country and state you are in.

We use Google Analytics to collect visitor information so that we can better understand how to improve our products and services for you. One of the primary methods used by this tool is the placement of cookies. Cookies are small information files that an end user's web browser places on their computer when a website is visited. For information on disabling these cookies, please go to the privacy settings section within your browser. In addition to the session cookie, Google Analytics uses other data collection methods such as appending query strings to an image request. We store the data generated by Google Analytics securely and do not share it with third parties.

We also use other external companies for the following purposes:

  • for web hosting services for this website; and/or
  • to gather non-personal information (using cookies) in order to evaluate the website’s effectiveness, for example online marketing activities.

Email

We retain the content of any email that you send to us if we believe we have a legal requirement to do so. Your email message content may be monitored by our employees for security issues, including where email abuse is suspected; our response to you may be monitored for quality assurance purposes.

How do we hold your personal information?

We may hold your personal information in a number of ways, including:

  •     in our computer systems or databases, which may involve storing data on storage or computer systems provided by third party suppliers;
  •     in paper records; and/or  in telephone recordings.

Links to external sites

We may include links to external sites that we consider contain content relevant to the information that you were seeking from us. Where these links occur, we accept no responsibility for the accuracy of the content, the privacy or security of those sites or your reliance on any information contained within any such site.

Contacting us about access to, and correction of, your personal information

Ken Tame & Assoc  aims to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant. If you would like to seek access to, or revise, your personal information, or feel that the information we currently have on record is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us by calling 039853 5555 or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

Making a complaint

If you believe that we have interfered with your privacy in our handling of your personal information, you may lodge a complaint by contacting us on the above contact details or in writing to: Corporate Compliance, Ken Tame & Assoc , P O Box 2390 Kew  VIC 3101.

We will attempt to resolve your complaint in accordance with our Complaints Resolution Process.

If you are unhappy with the resolution of your complaint or with the way that Ken Tame and Associates has handled your complaint through the Complaints Resolution Process, you may be able to refer the matter to the Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS) subject to its Terms of Reference or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The contact details for these bodies are as follows:

Financial Ombudsman Service Limited
GPO Box 3
Melbourne VIC 3001
1300 78 08 08
www.fos.org.au

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
1300 363 992
www.oaic.gov.au

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish changes to this Privacy Policy on this website.

Request a quote

Contact Ken Tame for a no obligation quotation.